A double edged—beverage…

When it comes to pick up and alcohol you have to walk the line. It is so goddamn vital that you understand your own limits when you’re just getting into the game. You need to realize that alcohol is your best friend. If she has a few drinks, she is going to be much more open to the varying places you’re about to put your hands. The difference a martini can make between getting slapped and getting your dick squeezed is tremendous.

However there’s another way you need to look at it. If you are knocking back shots like no tomorrow, you are going to lose your edge. And that can be the difference between a +1 and being the subject of some girl’s ego boosting facebook status. No less than three “LOL so some drunk guy used this line on me last night…” statuses have come up on my wall in the past few days and as painful as getting blown out of a set is, do you want to be the guy chicks are laughing and e-high fiving about? No, you do not.

So unless you’re advanced at this shit, do yourself a favor and don’t drink to stupidity when you’re out trying to get a notch.

Short post, but tonight was one of those drink to stupidity nights because I wasn’t out notch-chasing. Cheers, my friends.

J. Worthy

Advertisements

4 comments

  1. thebastardson

    A little liquid courage can go a long ways for sure. And it’s very easy to drink yourself into a corner. Keep these coming man.

    • mrjworthy

      Yeah when I’m out now I’ll usually drink one thing really fast, then get another drink to sip for a while and cut myself off at one drink after that. Usually that way I’m feeling good, feeling courageous, and still have a measure of myself for solid game. Thanks for reading and commenting man.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s